Sprouted Horse Gram

Horse gram itself is full of nutrients, no need to ask of its sprouts. It is more nutritious and it has special beneficiary effects for weight loss prospectors and diabetic people. Just soak overnight and allow to sprout overnight making a total of 48 hours. I tried the traditional chutney of it which also tasted as good as its counterpart. You can try even curries for rotis and phulkas. It has anti cholesterol properties and also it provides satiety hence preventing munching at odd times. 

Common names: Kollu(Tamil), Kulthi(Hindi), Madras gram
Scientific name: DOLICHOS BIFLORUS

Cycling: 45 mins causing loss of 600 cals 

Advertisements