Indian Pennywort

Indian pennywort or Asiatic coinwort has great medicinal as well health benefits. Majorly known for its memory improving ability it is rich in antioxidants. The pre-preparation is easiest when compared to other greens. Try making a chutney of it and use as accompaniments for Dosa/Idli/Roti. The recipe is same as Pudhina/Mint chutney. Adding cumin, pepper and tamarind can add flavor to it while also making it more palatable by lessening the Astringency

Common names: Vallarai(Tamil), Mandukaparni(Hindi), Gotu kola
Scientific name: CENTELLA ASIATICA.

Advertisements